Frequently Asked Questions

Can Au Pair visa converted to student visa?

Technically speaking, it depends upon the state where you are working as au pair as each and every federal state has different regulation for conversion visa. However, if you want to convert your Au Pair visa to student visa, the following will apply.

a) You must have admission letter from the university.
b) You must demonstrate that you have funds 8100 Euros in your blocked account for converting your visa to student visa.
c) Beside other things such as paying the  fees  for visa conversion and completing the forms properly, you must have your rental agreement and insurance

Most Au Pairs are told that they can easily convert their visa into student visa. This is not true. Here are the explanations.

The language aspect
Most au Pairs who go to Germany have completed A1 and A2 (at their best). This is not enough to get university admission letter once she is in Germany. The next thing is that learning German language is not cheap in Germany and intensive courses can cost one around 300 Euros per month and au pairs receive allowance of 50 Euros per month for their language course, which at best can buy general au pair courses around 2-3 days a week.

The usual pocket money which the au pairs receive goes towards their personal expenses. This general course is not enough for entrance examination of the foundation course or for passing TestDaF or DSH-2 Examination. By the time it is one year most Au Pairs do not have the required language proficiency for entering the university. As a result, they either have to wait for more time to improve their language or save from their pocket money to pay for the intensive German language course.

The financial aspect
Most au pairs do not have enough funds for their blocked account deposit and it is not easy to transfer 8100 Euros from Nepal without proper documentation for eg. a draft letter from the German Embassy and the No Objection letter from the Ministry of Education.

Therefore we recommend that if an au pair is planning to convert her au pair visa into student visa after her contract period, she should learn at least upto B1 level in Nepal and should later arrange funds required for the conversion of her visa into student visa.

Can an Au Pair stay in Germany after her contract period?
It will depend upon the arrangement between the family and the au pair. Some families allow and some don’t.

What is the visa processing time for Au Pair visa application?
The usual visa processing time for Au Pair visa application is same as the long term D-category visa i.e. 6-8 weeks.

What is the visa application fees for Au Pair visa application?
The visa application fees for Au Pair visa application and all other long term visa application is the same 60 Euros.

What are the documents required for Au Pair visa application?
Not much documents are required for Au pair visa application. Basically the contract  invitation and insurance from the hostfamily, relationship certificate with her parents, proof of funds showing that she has enough funds to buy her plane fare and other miscellaneous things.

Can an Au Pair get married in Germany?
Getting married in Germany is not easy. However, if the Au pair is unmarried and it is proved by the local German embassy in Nepal, she may be able to get married.

Can we save money while working as Au Pair?
Usually from the pocket money not much money can be saved.

Can we work extra while staying as Au Pair in Germany?
No. Au Pairs are not allowed to work extra apart from working in the family 30 hours per week.

Can we change the host family?
Yes, if there is dispute between you and your hostfamily and you have an agency at your disposal or a hostfamily you have searched on your own.

What are the problems faced by au pairs upon arriving in Germany?
Usually cultural shock is the first thing an au pair faces upon arrival in Germany. The next thing is that the au pair faces problems in communicating or understanding the host family in most of the cases if the host family does not understand English. As per our knowledge the au pair faces problems in taking care of children and are unaware of most of the things in emergency.

For more information regarding being an Au Pair in Germany, candidates are requested to visit the following webpage: 

http://www.guetegemeinschaft-aupair.de/




Newsletter Sign Up

Contact Us

G.P.O Box 8975 EPC 5123
Bagbazar, Kathmandu, Nepal
Hotline: +977 1 4246693